TeamAVSC Blog

Team AVSC Blog

Recap: AVSC Awards Banquet

April 16, 2018
We had a great evening celebrating the growth and accomplisments of our TEAM athletes last week at the Inn at Aspen! Thanks to all who made this season an awesome one! 

Check out pictures from the evening here. 

Check out the end of season recap video here.


Award Winners: 
Community Partner: 
Aspen Snowmass Nordic Trail System
 
Bob Beattie Award:
Stafford Grey
 
Tage Pedersen Commitment Award
Nordic:
Younger:   Corbin Carpenter
Older:    Lola Villafranco
 
Snowboard:  
Younger:  Tabatha Galicia
Older:   Gus Sigel
 
Freestyle:
Younger:    Hunter Maytin
Older:    Jackson Ferraro
 
Alpine: 
Younger:  Jack Hamm & Alex Engelmann
Older:   Devon Toribio
 
Robert Oden Teamwork Award
Nordic: 
Younger:   Edwin Ryerson
Older:    Elizabeth Barsness
 
Snowboard: 
Younger:   Oliver Pullis
Older:    Malem McDaniel
 
Freestyle:
Younger:    Montana Flynn
Older:    Hanna Faulhaber
 
Alpine:
Younger:   Zala Smalls
Older:   Devon Garber
 
Dick Butera Integrity Award
Nordic:
Younger:    Eske Roennau
Older:     Colt Whitley
 
Snowboard:
Younger:   Roan Smith
Older:     Shayne Sandblom
 
Freestyle:   
Younger:    Jaelyn Spraker
Older:      Aaron Lee
 
Alpine:
Younger:    Cate Simpson
Older:     Arie Van Vuuren
 
Gale Spence Excellence in Coaching
Nordic:    Sari Anderson
Snowboard:   Wylie Adams
Freestyle:  Amy Mishkin; Emma Whitelande
Alpine:   Jonas Nyberg
 
Ruth Whyte Outstanding Volunteer
Nordic:    Craig Wheeless
Snowboard:   BJ Trouskie
Freestyle:   Matt Lamm
Alpine:   Julia Carranza
Adaptive: Dave Sturt a.k.a. "Aloha Dave"  
 
Stirling Cooper Award
Nordic:  Taiga Moore
Snowboard:    Robert Pettit
Freestyle:   Orion Cherney
Alpine:    Ben Throm
 
Willoughby Award 
Nordic:  Chelsea Moore 
Snowboard: Isabella Borenstein
Freestyle: Logan Brown
Alpine:    Mariel Gorsuch
 
Pursuit of Excellence: 
Nordic:   Kate Oldham
Snowboard:   Jake Canter
Freestyle:   Cassidy Jarrell
Alpine:  Ally Cornelius & Isabella Wright   
 
Andy Mill (chosen from the Pursuit of Excellence nominees)
Cassidy Jarrell
 
Graduating Seniors: 
Nordic:
Chelsea Moore, Jacob Barsness, 
Rickey Wojcik, Maya McDonough
 
Snowboard:  
Bella Borenstein, Noah Anthony
 
Freestyle: 
Frank "Logan" Brown
Jackson Ferraro
Cassidy Jarrell
 
Alpine:
Mariel Gorsuch, Jake Bassi, Anya Elizondo, 
Dexter Edelman, Zoe Schein, Heath Colon
 
Alpine - Most Improved:
Younger:  Riley Puckett
Older:  Heath Colon & Jack Bowers
 
Nordic - Most Improved:
Younger:  Juniper Anderson
Older:  Everett Olson

Team AVSC Sponsors