TeamAVSC Blog

Team AVSC Blog

Roaring Fork Series Results

March 26, 2018
AVSC Alpine Roaring Fork Series The Roaring Fork Race Series is designed to fulfill head to head racing needs at a local level, introduce new athletes to racing and minimize travel costs. The series is open to all AVSC, Sunlight and Powderhorn racers up the age of 14. This past Sunday, we wrapped up our final RFRS race of the season with a fun dual and BBQ at Highlands. Congratulations to all the athletes and thank you to the coaches, parents, and community members that make it all happen! 

2018 Quick read more or view full article Roaring Fork Series Overall Results
 
  U10 GIRLS  CLUB TOTAL
1 Devon Phillips AVSC 400
2 Tessa Osborne AVSC 390
3 Mary Morse AVSC 212
4 (tie) Elektra Ferry AVSC 190
4 (tie) Piper DeHaven AVSC 190
6 Sienna Ettlinger AVSC 135
7 Rocksy Kroeger AVSC 130
8 Ryleigh Regan Powderhorn 120
9 Caleah Lutz Sladdin AVSC 112
10 Mackenzie Klindworth AVSC 100
11 Whitney McManus AVSC 68
12 Molly McPhee AVSC 32
       
  U10 BOYS CLUB TOTAL
1 (tie) Cameron Blatz AVSC 400
1 (tie) Luka Smalls AVSC 400
3 Josh Stephen AVSC 305
4 Matthew McDermott AVSC 232
5 Archer Davenport AVSC 180
6 Valen Bruice AVSC 152
7 James Stokes AVSC 147
8 Thomas Robinson AVSC 123
9 (tie) Dylan Mika AVSC 116
9 (tie) Tate Rice AVSC 116
11 Charlie Sinclair AVSC 108
12 Wyatt Calliham AVSC 101
13 Bode Lentz AVSC 86
14 Malcolm Berg AVSC 77
15 Thor Raarup AVSC 74
16 Gavin Smith AVSC 57
17 Liam Colon AVSC 46
18 Cody Lewis AVSC 40
19 (tie) Chapin Turner Sunlight 38
19 (tie) Connor Anderson AVSC 38
21 Eli Peters Powderhorn 36
22 Luke Roy AVSC 32
       
  U12 GIRLS CLUB TOTAL
1 Annika Johansson AVSC 300
2 Chantal Smith AVSC 246
3 Morgan Phillips AVSC 245
4 Kahlen White AVSC 241
5 Lexi Munro AVSC 216
6 Alika Bassi AVSC 197
7 Clare Irvin AVSC 150
8 Katie Raarup AVSC 145
9 Maria Teresa Valentini AVSC 143
10 Zoe Sheldrake AVSC 140
11 Darienne Kenny AVSC 128
12 Harper Hodgson AVSC 121
13 Maia Ettlinger AVSC 110
14 Annabelle Francis AVSC 104
15 Teagan Newhard AVSC 93
16 (tie) Gemma Baker AVSC 76
16 (tie) Lorraine Potvin AVSC 76
18 Leila Baker AVSC 71
19 Quintessa Frisch AVSC 64
20 (tie) Elle Eggleston AVSC 58
20 (tie) Tessa Andrulaitis AVSC 58
22 Sydney Andrulaitis AVSC 49
23 Ava Goldberg AVSC 39
24 Sarah Foster Powderhorn 29
25 (tie) Lila Russell AVSC 26
25 (tie) Rachel Hanly Powderhorn 26
       
  U12 BOYS CLUB TOTAL
1 Eli Cohen AVSC 500
2 Jaden Schille AVSC 320
3 Luke Parker Hamm AVSC 270
4 Viggo Morgan AVSC 170
5 Fletcher Hutto AVSC 161
6 Lucas McDermott AVSC 151
7 Sawyer Hutto AVSC 146
8 (tie) Casey Blatz AVSC 141
8 (tie) Nico Smith AVSC 141
10 Monte Musselman AVSC 134
11 Parker Kendrick AVSC 118
12 Andrew Sherlock AVSC 111
13 Luke Balko AVSC 105
14 Aksel Ferry AVSC 103
15 Pearse Stainton AVSC 100
16 Sawyer Johnson AVSC 80
17 Brett Eggleston AVSC 72
18 Ryder Davies AVSC 68
19 Matthew Kelly AVSC 38
20 Fritz Simmons AVSC 32
21 Finn McDermott AVSC 28
22 Ethan Flynn AVSC 27
23 (tie) Sam Noem AVSC 26
23 (tie) Wyatt Knapp AVSC 26
25 Owen Bickham AVSC 24
       
       
  U14 GIRLS CLUB TOTAL
1 Chloe Smith AVSC 320
2 Sienna Hendrickson AVSC 260
3 Stella Sherlock AVSC 240
4 Jasper Johnson AVSC 220
5 Samantha Edelman AVSC 200
6 Molly McManus AVSC 170
7 Tigist AVSC 170
8 Zala Smalls AVSC 153
9 Cate Simpson AVSC 129
10 Jenna Goldsmith AVSC 106
11 Eleri Colon AVSC 100
12 Ronnie Bedford AVSC 100
13 Alexis Tarumianz AVSC 76
14 Myla Gumone Powderhorn 64
15 Ava Kaplan AVSC 55
       
  U14 BOYS CLUB TOTAL
1 Peter Stapfer Paz AVSC 280
2 John Schille AVSC 246
3 Connor Stephen AVSC 210
4 Jake Morgan AVSC 200
5 Nate Balko AVSC 197
6 Kenny McPhee AVSC 195
7 Thomas Lizotte AVSC 181
8 Ethan Bloom AVSC 162
9 Jack Camren Hamm AVSC 160
10 Federico Valentini AVSC 140
11 Phineas Elliot AVSC 127
12 JJ Kelly AVSC 90
13 Hudson Klindworth AVSC 81
14 Nick Godomsky AVSC 74
15 Cooper Robinson Sunlight 64
16 Chase Kelly AVSC 60
17 Ryder Sisac AVSC 53
18 Gage Muxworthy AVSC 45
19 Alden Turner Sunlight 44
20 Ryder Suplizio Powderhorn 42
21 Quintan Regan Powderhorn 36
22 Josiah Hanly Powderhorn 32
Read Less

Success in PyeongChang for Paralympians

March 25, 2018
AVSC athletes and alums had spectacular results at the PyeongChang Paralympic games last month, including eight medals! Check out the highlights below; congratulations to all!

Ski Results
Kevin Burton: 5th (SC), 7th (DH), 9th (SG)
Josh Elliott: 6th (SC)
Andrew Kurka: Gold (DH), Silver (SG), 7th (SC)
Stephen Lawler: 18th (DH), 22nd (SG)
Melanie Schwartz: 7th (DH), 8th (SG), 8th (SC), 11th (SL)
Jamie Stanton: Bronze (SL), 4th (SC), 14th (GS), 17th (SG)
Laurie Stephens: Bronze (DH), 4th (SC), 5th (SG), 5th (SL), 7th (GS)
Tyler Walker: Silver (SL), Silver (GS), 12th (SG)
Thomas Walsh: 5th (SL), 7th (GS), 13th (SG)

Snowboard Results 
Evan Quick read more or view full article Strong: silver (banked slalom), 4th (snowboard-cross)
Keith Gabel: silver (snowboard-cross)
Mike Shea: 5th (snowboard-cross), 4th (banked slalom)

DH = downhill, SG = super-g, SC = super-combined, GS = giant slalom, SL = slalom

Photo: Andrew Kurka (L) and Jamie Stanton with their Gold, Silver, and Bronze medals. Photo courtesy of Andrew Kurka.
Read Less

Cassidy Jarrell wins US Rev. Tour Halfpipe Overall

March 21, 2018
Cassidy Jarrell wins US Rev Tour Men's HalfpipeCongratulations to AVSC Freestyle athlete Cassidy Jarrell on winning the Toyota U.S. Revolution Tour Men's Halfpipe Overall for 2018! Cassidy has had a great season, including competing in his first Grand Prix events (which were Olympic qualifiers this year). Way to go, Cassidy! 

AVSC finds success at Nordic Junior Nationals

March 20, 2018

AVSC had 3 athletes qualify for Junior Nationals, which were held last week in Soldier Hollow Utah. Chelsea Moore (U18), Everett Olson (U18), and Kate Oldham (U16) all had a very successful trip competing with the best junior nordic racers in the US representing 10 regions.

It was a very successful trip for all three athletes. Notably, Kate and Chelsea were both named All Quick read more or view full article Americans after earning top-10 results. 

Kate Oldham took 5th in classic distance in U16 age group on day one, and placed 4th in the U16 Sprint, to earn two individual U16 All American designations. She anchored the 4th place u16 3v3km classic relay team, and was top 20 in the U16 Skate distance. 

Chelsea Moore, was 3rd fastest women in the Sprint Qualifier, and finished 6th in the U18 Sprint Finals to be named U18 All American. She led the 2nd place U20 classic relay team, and was top 20 in U18/20 age group in classic distance and top 20 in U18 Skate distance. 

Everett Olson in his first year as a National Comp nordic athlete and first Junior Nationals, earned 5th place award as part of theU18 classic relay team, and was 32nd in classic distance in a strong field of 90 U18 boys. 

Congratulations Chelsea, Everett, and Kate! 

Read Less

Alumni Results from PyeongChang

March 1, 2018
All of our alumni were incredible ambassadors to the United States and to AVSC during the Olympic Games. We are so proud of them and wish them the best in the remainder of their season! 

Alpine:
Alice McKennis: 5th Downhill, 16th Super-G
Wiley Maple: 30th Downhill

Freestyle:
Alex Ferreira: 2nd Halfpipe (ski)
Torin Yater-Wallace: 9th Halfpipe (ski)

Nordic:
Simi Hamilton: 6th Team Sprint Free, 20th Sprint Classic 
Noah Hoffman: 14th 4x10km Relay, 33rd 50km Mass Start Classic, 48th 15km Free, 54th 15km + 15km Skiathlon

Snowboard:
Chris Corning
: 4th Big Air (snowboard), 17th Slopestyle (snowboard)
Hagen Kearney: 13th Snowboard Cross 
Jake Pates: 8th Quick read more or view full article Halfpipe (snowboard) Read Less

Team AVSC Sponsors