.
TEAM AVSC Results

AVSC pulls out stops

March 3, 2015

This is championships season for many Aspen Valley Ski and Snowboard Club athletes, who this month will compete in elite regional and national competitions.

On the alpine side, a small but mighty team of U18 alpine skiers — Katy Harris, Tristan Lane, Chapin Newhard and AVSC alum and National Training Group member Galena Wardle — are in the midst of their nationals at Copper Mountain.

Highlights so far include a second for Wardle and 11th for Harris in the giant slalom.

Lane was eighth among men in the GS.

The team was training downhill Tuesday in advance of their national championships race today.

At Steamboat Springs this week, racing on both Mount Werner and Howelsen Hill at the Rocky/Central U16 Championships, are one-dozen AVSC alpine skiers: Cooper Cornelius, Dexter Edelman, Jack Bowers, Isabella Johansson, Anna Quick read more or view full article Patterson, Devan McSwain, Mariel Gorsuch, Madison Osberger-Low, India Cardamone, Tate Randel, Estelle Sweeney and Carly Ransford.

The regional championships, which kicked off today with a downhill, saw Cooper Cornelius grab the club’s first podium finish of the week, taking third on the Vagabond racecourse.

On a mercurial spring day that featured everything from snow squalls, fog, clouds and sunshine, Dexter Edelman took fifth in a race that was won by Aspen native and current Ski and Snowboard Club Vail athlete Bridger Gile.

On the women’s side, Anna Patterson was fifth with Mariel Gorsuch 11th in the downhill that was won by Jenny Simons of Vail, a member of the NTG.

McSwain was 25h and Osberger-Low 29th. Ransford and Sweeney tied for 41st while Randel was 46th in a field of more than 80 competitors.

The U16 Championships continue through March 7 with super-G, giant slalom and slalom races.

Currently training for their shot at the big show are AVSC’s U14 skiers, who head to Winter Park for the regional event beginning March 10.

Representing Aspen at the U14 races are: Tucker Thomas, Stian Davenport, Sean Patterson, Ethan DeMoreas, Alexander Ilic, Will Laing, Dillon Hendrickson, Allyson Cornelius, Levyn Thomas, Margo McHugh, Summer McSwain and Elle Murphy.

 

Junior Worlds

Galena Wardle, the U18 athlete noted above, is one of 16 promising U.S. athletes who will compete March 6-13 at the FIS Alpine Junior World Ski Championships in Hafjell, Norway. Medals will be awarded for downhill, super G, slalom, giant slalom, super combined and a team event.

The World Juniors provide the opportunity for the best 16- to 20-year-olds to race against each other and see how they measure up on the international stage. The team was named late last week by the U.S. Ski Association.

“This is a strong and diverse Junior Worlds Team with athletes from some of the best club programs around the country,” said Patrick Riml, U.S. Ski Team Alpine Director. “We look forward to being competitive in Norway and using the championships as a platform for the future.

This year’s junior championships team also includes Paula Moltzan, who competed in the Aspen World Cup races as well as the FIS World Championships in Vail/Beaver Creek.

In addition to Wardle, the state of Colorado will be represented by Alex Leever, Florian Szebel and Nina O’Brien.

According to the U.S. Ski Team, Mikaela Shiffrin, who is eligible for this event, will skip it to focus on the World Cup, where she’s leading the slalom standings.

Excellence in freestyle/freeski

It’s not only the alpine skiers who are ready for their prime time appearances at national championships.

Invitations have gone out for this year’s freestyle junior nationals, which are March 16-22 in Park City, Utah.

AVSC will field the following team to this prestigious contest: Cassidy Jarrell, Ian Catto, Kai Morris, Tristan Feinberg, Tyler Spence, Andrew Tierney, Joey Lang, Gage Carr, Keenan McIntyre, Carson Campisi and Aaron Lee.

Campisi, like Wardle, will enjoy a foray onto the world stage, as she was recently invited to ski in that discipline’s 2015 Junior Worlds in Italy. She will compete in the women’s halfpipe event.

 

Big Mountain

Conditions were soft on the “Hole in the Wall” venue at Winter Park last weekend, as AVSC’s Big Mountain team fought hard in a regional IFSA event.

Notable finishes from Saturday included: male 11 and under, Andrew Bass, seventh; female 12-14, Maxine Mellin, fourth; male 12-14, Will Madsen, fifth; Will Lanter, 11th; Chase Kennedy, 14th; male 15-18, Davis Henschel, 11th; Connor Laughren, 14th.

Meanwhile, another team of AVSC big mountain skiers traveled to Crystal Mountain, Washington, for their event.

Highlights included: Jackson Ferraro ninth, Charlie Campisi 26th among men aged 12-14.

The men’s division of athletes aged 15-18 saw AVSC’s Griffin Gilchrist land in 22nd. Among women of the same age, Rhianna Borderick took 22nd.

USASA series wraps at Snowmass

After 18 events ranging from rail jam and slopestyle to boardercross, the Aspen/Snowmass series of the United States Snowboard and Freeski Association (USASA) has finished for the season. AVSC qualified many snowboarders and skiers into the nationals, which will be held beginning March 27 at Copper Mountain.

A total of 824 athletes competed over the duration of the Aspen/Snowmass series, which began in December, according to director Mike Atwood.

“I am stoked to be working with USASA, an organization that is developing future Olympic athletes,” Atwood said.

Results from the Snowmass finals appear in today’s edition.

Source | The Aspen Times 

Read Less
Posted by Jennifer Wright

AVSC Results 03/03/15

March 3, 2015

Aspen Valley Ski and Snowboard Club

 

Alpine

Rocky/Central U16 Championships

Steamboat

March 3

Downhill

Women

5. Anna Patterson

11. Mariel Gorsuch

25. Devan McSwain

Quick read more or view full article border-box; margin: 0px 0px 20px; padding: 0px; font-family: 'Helvetica Neue', Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif; font-size: 15px; line-height: 20px;">29. Madison Osberger-Low

41. Carly Ransford

41. Estelle Sweeney

46. Tate Randel

 

Men

3. Cooper Cornelius

5. Dexter Edelman

 

U18 National Championships

Copper Mountain

Feb. 27

Slalom

Men

41. Chapin Newhard

 

Women

5. Galena Wardle

24. Katy Harris

 

Feb. 28

Giant Slalom

Women

2. Galena Wardle

11. Katy Harris

 

March 1

Men

8. Tristan Lane

51. Chapin Newhard

 

Surerfoot Ski Cup

Eldora

Giant Slalom

Feb. 28

Women

8. Erin Spence

9. Hanna Mass

14. Dairinn Bowers

18. Pascale Augspurger

 

Men

1. Nick Cohee

3. Dean Travers

9. Hayden Fake

11. Nick Mitchell

13. Colby Lane

25. Andrew Hancock

26. Brooks Layman

35. Anthony Wada

 

Slalom

March 1

Women

12. Dairinn Bowers

14. Hanna Mass

17. Pascale Augspurger

 

Men

8. Andrew Hancock

18. Nick Mitchell

19. Anthony Wada

21. Brooks Layman

 

World Cup Downhill

Garmisch Partenkirchen

Feb. 28

45. Wiley Maple

 

Super-G

Bansko, Bulgaria

March 2

47. Alice McKennis

 

Freeriding/Freeskiing

USASA Series

Snowmass

Boardercross

Feb. 28

Methuselah men

1. Jack Laderer

 

Grommet Boys

1. Zio Bethonico

2. Paul Munk

3. Christopher Chesner

4. Alejandro Alvarez

5. Jasper Grimm

6. Sawyer Riley

7. Isaac Brogdon

 

Menehune Girls

1. Millie Simon

2. Cassidy Cook

 

Menehune Boys

1. Noah Jacques Bethonico

2. Davis Cook

3. Brenon Reed

4. Zane Hanlon

5. Ryder Bollock

6. Lucas Matheny

7. Gavin Webb

8. Boden Hamilton

9. Dillon Brodsky

 

Skier Girls

1. Tessa Weiss

 

Breaker Girls

1. Kelanii Scarpaci

2. Sophie Kirkwood

 

Breaker Boys

1. Logan Lauffer

2. Richard Argueta

3. Will Boney

4. Sean Connelly

 

Open Class Women

1. Lexi Tariff

 

Youth Women

1. Montana Braden

2. Isabella Borenstein

 

Youth Men

1. MJ Mirano

2. Con

Read Less
Posted by Jennifer Wright

AVSC Results 02/24/15

February 24, 2015

Aspen Valley Ski and Snowboard Club

Alpine

SmartWool/NBS

Giant slalom

Aspen Highlands

Feb. 21

Women

3. Isabella Johansson

7. Anna Patterson

9. Mariel Gorsuch

21. Giorgia Alliata

24. Devan McSwain

26. India Cardamone

30. Tate Randel

Quick read more or view full article Local" style="box-sizing: border-box; margin: 0px 0px 20px; padding: 0px; font-size: 15px; line-height: 20px;">32. Kajsa Sutro

 

Men

2. Hayden Fake

3. Dexter Edelman

4. Cooper Cornelius

12. Jack Bowers

23. Trey Thorpe

25. Jake Bassi

37. Reed Beidleman

 

Slalom

Women

4. Devan McSwain

6. Dairinn Bowers

8. Mariel Gorsuch

14. Anna Patterson

18. Madison Osberger-Low

23. India Cardamone

24. Isabella Johansson

38. Ellie Oates

Men

2. Cooper Cornelius

8. Andrew Hancock

22. Trey Thorpe

24. Jake Bassi

35. Reed Beidleman

 

Freeskiing/riding

USASA Halfpipe 3

Feb. 21

Snowmass

Breaker Boys

1. Logan Lauffer

2. Carter Andrew

3. Richard Argueta

4. Sean Connelly

5. Will Boney

Breaker Girls

1. Kelanii Scarpaci

 

Grommet Boys

1. Vallen Thorpe

2. Conor Wherry

3. Kade Martin

4. Hollis Andrew

5. Paul Munk

6. Jasper Grimm

7. Wylie Petrie

8. Sawyer Riley

9. Christopher Chesner

 

Grommet Girls

1. Barrett Hendrix

2. Devin Hendrix

 

Junior Men

1. Jake Orzach

 

Junior Women

1. Lyndsey Anderson

2. Kalenha Kegode

3. Jillian Moore

 

Kahuna Men

1. Chris Brockman

 

Menehune Boys

1. Logan Petrie

2. Davis Cook

3. Jonathan Weiss

4. Ryder Bollock

5. Finn Tershy

6. Boden Hamilton

7. Zane Hanlon

 

Menehune Girls

1. Kaegan Wherry

 

Methuselah Men

1. Jack Laderer

 

Open Class Men

1. Shane Serrano

2. Robert Pettit

 

Open Class Women

1. Moe Sweet

 

Open Skier Men

1. Gage Carr

2. Keenan McIntyre

 

Ruggie Boys

1. Jacob Knight

 

Skier Boys

1. Kai Wember-Brown

2. Tristan Feinberg

3. Harper Rafelson

 

Skier Girls

1. Serena Gardner

2. Tessa Weiss

3. Hanna Faulhaber

 

Skier Men

1. Pearson Black

2. Michael Brown

3. Izak Little

4. Lawson Wooles

 

Youth Men

1. Blake Moller

2. Hunter Hill

3. Lucas Foster

4. MJ Mirano

5. Jack Lineahn

6. Connor Cook

 

Youth Women

1. Isabella Borenstein

 

Halfpipe 3

Feb. 21

Snowmass

Breaker Boys

1. Logan Lauffer

2. Carter Andrew

3. Richard Argueta

4. Sean Connelly

5. Will Boney

Breaker Girls

1. Kelanii Scarpaci

 

Grommet Boys

1. Vallen Thorpe

2. Hollis Andrew

3. Wylie Petrie

4. Connor Wherry

5. Kade Martin

6. Jasper Grimm

7. Christopher Chesner

8. Sawyer Riley

9. Paul Munk

 

Grommet Girls

1. Barrett Hendrix

2. Devin Hendrix

 

Junior Men

1. Jake Orzech

 

Junior Women

1. Lyndsey Anderson

2. Kaleha Kegode

3. Jillian Moore

 

Kahuna Men

1. Chris Brockman

 

Menehune Boys

1. Davis Cook

2. Finn Tershy

3. Jonathan Weiss

4. Logan Petrie

5. Ryder Bullock

6. Zane Hanlon

 

Menehune Girls

1. Kaegan Wherry

 

Methuselah Men

1. Jack Laderer

 

Open Class Men

1. Shane Serrano

2. Robert Pettit

Read Less
Posted by Jennifer Wright

AVSC Results 02/17/15

February 17, 2015

Aspen Valley Ski and Snowboard Club

 

Rocky Mountain Nordic Junior National Qualifier

Saturday, Feb. 14

5K/10K Classic

Hosted by AVSC

 U18 Boys 10K

1. Nick Sweeney

6. Graham Houtsma

U16 Boys 5K

9. Jack Sweeney

19. Ricky Wojcik

27. Henry Barth

Quick read more or view full article 0px; font-size: 15px; line-height: 20px;">28. Ben Kaden

U18 Girls 10K

7. Nina Beidleman

8. Logan McNamee

16. Adair Pattillo

17. Kim Sandbach

19. Julia Budsey

20. Katelyn Krehbiel

U16 Girls 5K Classic

9. Chelsea Moore

10. Jozie Wille

15. Melody Lemke

18. Maya McDonough

24. Taylor Pattillo

 

U14 and Under Participants

Saturday

Boys: Colt Whitley, Taiga Moore, Everett Olson, George Beck, Noah Wheeless, Will Rose, Hank Sweeney, Cole Kennedy, Caden Klein, Sawyer Shook, Connor Brennan, John Viola, Anders Weiss, Spencer Perley, Kawak Miranda, Eske Roennau, Owen McLernon, Andrew Perley, Kenny McPhee, Edwin Ryerson, Saywer McLernon, Leo Roennau, Reed Russell, Dominic DiMaria.

  Girls:  Eva McDonough, Stef Wojcik, Selby Hall, Maya Hull, Elsie Weiss, Maia Ettlinger, Lucy Silcox, Adelaide Ryerson, Juniper Anderson.

 

Sunday, Feb. 15

5K/10K Freestyle mass start

Boys: Colt Whitley, Everett Olson, Taiga Moore, George Beck, Noah Wheeless, Sawyer Shook, Cole Kennedy, Caden Klein, Will Rose, John Viola, Connor Brennan, Hank Sweeney, Anders Weiss, Kawak Miranda, Spencer Perley, Eske Roennau, Andrew Perley, Teo Joseph, Edwin Ryerson, Kenny McPhee, Aubrey Elder, Sam Brennan, Leo Roennau,

  Girls: Elizabeth Barsness, Nina Gildor, Eva McDonough, Stef Wojcik, Emma Barsness, Lily Lousie Sanders, Willow Poschman, Elsie Weiss, Isabella Poshman, Maia Ettlinger, Adelaide Ryerson, Siena Ettlinger

 

Freeskiing

Adaptive Skiing

IPCAs/US Nationals

Buttermilk/Tiehack

 

National championship downhill

Feb. 6

Men

Visually Impaired

1. Kevin Burton

Standing

2. Thomas Walsh

Sitting

1. Andrew Kurka

2. Tyler Walker

4. Chris Devlin-Young

6. Joshua Elliott

10. Todd Morand

11. Kevin Mather

Women

Standing

2. Melanie Schwartz

Sitting

1. Laurie Stephens

 

IPCA downhill

Women

Standing

2. Melanie Schwartz

Sitting

1. Laurie Stephens

Men

Visually Impaired

1. Kevin Burton/Chris Tatsuno

3. Brian Follet/Scot Jones

Standing

3. Thomas Walsh

Sitting

2. Andrew Kurka

3. Tyler Walker

4. Chris Devlin-Young

10. Todd Morand

11. Kevin Mather

 

Super Combined

Feb. 7

Men

Visually Impaired

1. Kevin Burton/Chris Tatsuno

Standing

1. Thomas Walsh

Sitting

1. Andrew Kurka

2. Chris Devlin-Young

4. Todd Morand

Women

Standing

2. Melanie Schwartz

Sitting

1. Laurie Stephens

 

Super G

Feb. 8

Women

Standing

2. Melanie Schwartz

Sitting

1. Laurie Stephens

Men

Visually Impaired

1. Kevin Burton/Chris Tatsuno

Standing

3. Thomas Walsh

Sitting

2. Andrew Kurka

3. Tyler Walker

4. Joshua Elliott

5. Chris Devlin-Young

10. Aaron Howell

11. Todd Morand

12. Kevin Mather

 

Alpine Skiing

Surefoot Colorado Ski Cup

Feb. 12

Giant slalom

Women

5. Katy Harris

21. Dairinn Bowers

Men

1. Nick Mitchell

8. Hayden Fake

9. Andrew Hancock

17. Brooks Layman

21. Tristan Lane

 

Feb. 13

Winter Park

Giant Slalom

Men

1. Nick Mitchell

6. Hayden Fake

34. Andrew Hancock

Giant slalom

5. Katy Harris

12. Erin Spence

30. Darinn Bowers

 

Feb. 14

Slalom

Women

7. Erin Spence

10. Katy Harris

20. Dairinn Bowers

Men

3. Andrew Hancock

12. Nick Mitchell

14. Hayden Fake

19. Anthony Wada

 

Feb. 15

Slalom

10. Katy Harris

26. Dairinn Bowers

Men

5. Andrew Hancock

13. Hayden Fake

20. Anthony Wada

24. Brooks Layman

 

Freeskiing

Park City, Utah

Feb. 5-6

Halfpipe (age group finishers)

1. Kai Morris

3. Cassidy Jarrell

Slopestyle (age group finishers)

1. Kai Morris

1. Tristan Feinberg

1. Ian Catto

 

Source | The Aspen Times 

Read Less
Posted by Jennifer Wright

AVSC Results 02/03/15

February 3, 2015

Aspen Valley Ski and Snowboard Club

SuperQualifier

Soldier Hollow, Utah

Jan. 30

Freestyle sprint

Competing in Utah were the following AVSC junior athletes:

 

U12 Girls

Stef Wojcik

 

Quick read more or view full article 20px;">U12 Boys

Kawak Miranda

Spencer Perley

 

U14 Boys

Lucas Schramer

Colt Whitley

Everett Olson

Taiga Moore

Sawyer Shook

George Beck

Caden Klein

Noah Wheeless

Will Rose

Cole Kennedy

Hank Sweeney

 

Rankings are included for AVSC athletes aged U16 and older:

U16 Girls

14. Jozie Wille

19. Chelsea Moore

48. Melody Lemke

U16 Boys

9. Jack Sweeney

49. Ricky Wojcik

98. Henry Barth

U18/U20 Girls

41. Nina Beidleman

44. Logan McNamee

60. Adair Pattillo

71. Kim Sandbach

U18/U20 Boys

24. Nick Sweeney

36. Graham Houtsma

 

Soldier Hollow

Classic distance races

Jan. 31

 U12 Girls 2K

Stef Wojcik

 U12 Boys 2K

Kawak Miranda

Spencer Perley

 U14 Boys 3K

Colt Whitley (Sixth place)

Lucas Schramer

Everett Olson

Taiga Moore

Cole Kennedy

Will Rose

George Beck

Noah Wheeless

Hank Sweeney

Caden Klein

Sawyer Shook

 U16 Girls 5K

16. Jozie Wille

33. Chelsea Moore

59. Melody Lemke

U16 Boys 5K

18. Jack Sweeney

59. Ricky Wojcik

79. Henry Barth

 U18 Girls 10K

26. Logan McNamee

40. Nina Beidleman

51. Kim Sandbach

59. Adair Pattillo

 U18 Boys 15K

9. Nick Sweeney

 

Nordic

CHSAA 5K Classic

Cordillera (Hosted by Eagle Valley High School)

Boys Team

6. CRMS

Boys

42. Wes Engstrom

47. Jacob Barsness

 

Girls Team

6. CRMS

Girls

29. Maya McDonough

43. Katelyn Krehbiel

53. Olivia Dixon

57. Shayla DeYoung

64. Eliette Rutledge

 

Alpine

Aspen Mountain

Bolle Age Class Open

Slalom #1

Jan. 31

U10

Boys

1. Chase Kelly

2. Turner Estock

12. Hudson Klindworth

13. Nate Balko

20. Jonathan Kelly

21. Lucas McDermott

22. Felix Frisch

23. Connor Stephen

24. Phineas Elliot

27. Jay Zimmerman

 

U12

1. Garrett Dollahan

2. Topher Davenport

3. Tyler Thomas

5. Christian Kelly

6. Samuel McDermott

12. Miles Elliot

23. James Kelly

25. Maximo Basualdo

26. Lags Simeone

27. Thomas Lizotte

28. Quinn McKie

 

U14

4. Tucker Thomas

6. Stian Davenport

7. Alexander Ilic

10. Dillon Hendrickson

12. Noah Forman

13. Gordon Davies

14. Sean Patterson

16. Felipe Eiras

20. Tristan Silfverskiold

 

Read Less
Posted by Jennifer Wright

AVSC Results 12/09/14

December 9, 2014

Adaptive

2014 IPC Alpine Skiing NorAm

Slalom

Dec. 9

Aspen Highlands

Women

Visually Impaired

1. Danielle Umstead

 

Standing

1. Alana Ramsay

Quick read more or view full article 0px 20px; padding: 0px; font-family: 'Helvetica Neue', Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif; font-size: 15px; line-height: 20px;">2. Melanie Schwartz

3. Erin Latimer

4. Katrina Schaber

 

Sitting

1. Laurie Stephens

2. Kimberly Joines

3. Yoshiko Tanaka

 

Men

Visually Impaired

1. Mac Marcoux

2. Larry Martin

 

Standing

1. Adam Hall

2. Matt Hallatt

3. Ralph Green

4. Braydon Luscombe

5. Masahiko Tokai

6. Jorge Migueles

7. Connor Hogan

 

Sitting

1. Tyler Walker

2. Jasmin Bambur

3. Corey Peters

4. Aaron Howell

5. Mark Soyer

6. Stephen Lawler

7. Trey Humphrey

8. Chris Devlin-Young

9. Kevin Mather

 

 

Snowboarding

USASA Giant Slalom

Dec. 7

Aspen Highlands

Breaker Boys

1. Logan Lauffer

2. Richard Argueta

3. Will Boney

4. Sean Connelly

5. Dominique Johnson

6. Christian Narby

7. Robert Sanderson

 

Breaker Girls

1. Kelanii Scarpaci

2. Sophie Kirkwood

 

Kahuna Men

1. James Veneziano

 

Kahuna Women

1. Annie Wiper

 

Menehune Boys

1. Davis Cook

2. Bodhi Johnson

 

Open Class Men

1. Eric Dasko

 

Senior Men

1. Austin Heidt

 

Slalom

(Please see next week’s Aspen Times for USASA slalom results or go to usasa.org)

 

Freeskiing

Sprint U.S. Grand Prix

Dec. 5

Copper Mountain

2. Torin Yater-Wallace

AVSC’s Alex Ferreira also qualified for the finals

 

Alpine

USSA Smartwool Colorado Ski Cup

Copper Mountain

Dec. 6-8

Giant slalom

Women

9. Galena Wardle

24. Erin Spence

29. Hanna Mass

36. Pascale Augspurger

 

Men

23. Colby Lane

33. Ben Throm

40. Andrew Hancock

51. Hayden Fake

 

Slalom

Women

3. Galena Wardle

12. Hanna Mass

25. Pascale Augspurger

 

Men

29. Andrew Hancock

36. Tristan Lane

 

Slalom

Men

21. Colby Lane

25. Andrew Hancock

30. Tristan Lane

 

Women

9. Galena Wardle

27. Erin Spence

28. Hanna Mass

36. Pascale Augspurger

 

FIS Nor-Am Cup

Copper Mountain

Dec. 3

Slalom

Men

37. Ben Throm

Source | The Aspen Times

Read Less
Posted by Jennifer Wright

Team AVSC Sponsors